Sculpture by the Sea 2015 – Days 4 & 5

October 27, 2015

I’m so pleased to have been invited back to photograph this years amazing Sculpture by the Sea – Bondi.

Sculpture by the Sea is the world’s largest free to the public sculpture exhibition which runs from Bondi Beach to Tamarama Beach. The Bondi to Tamarama coastal walk is transformed into a 2km long temporary sculpture park featuring over 100 sculptures by artists from Australia and across the world.

I’ll be photographing SxS over the next 2 weeks – not a bad office!

Peace, Meredith

SxS Bondi 2015 Artists (left – right )

  • Matthew Asimakis, Clarence Lee & Caitlin Roseby – Half Gate
  • Gillie & Marc Schattner – Flying Fish
  • Jörg Plickat – Divided Planet
  • Unknowable – Stone Object In Landscape
  • Peter Lundberg – Open
  • William Feuerman – Outside In
  • Toshio Iezumi – M150901
  • Clayton Thompson – Space Time Continuum
  • Laurence Edwards – Crouching Man
  • Morgan Jones – Cairn
  • Calvert & Schlitz – ‘The Navigator’
  • Barbara Licha – ‘Listen Time Passes’
  • James Rogers – Surfers Paradise
  • Andrea Vinkovic – ‘Intuitive Sense Of Connection’
  • Ben Fasham – ‘BJF13’
  • Rhonda Weppler & Trevor Mahovsky – Picnic
  • Mike Van Dam – Intervention 2014
  • Chen Wenling – ‘Habour’
  • Arissara Reed & Davin Nurimba – ‘Acoustic Chamber’
  • Ruth Liou – The Bell
  • Koichi Ishino – Wind Blowing
  • Robert Hague – Ionis
  • R.M (Ron) Gomboc – Cycle Of Life Longevity
  • Kate Carroll – Open House & Ruth Liou – The Bell
  • Masayuki Sugiyama – The Thing Which Has Come Here
  • RCM Collective – The Bottles
  • Jane Gillings – Twist Of Fate – Widow Maker
  • Yolande Rose – Lithoid
  • Harrie Fasher – Boxed
  • Sallie Portnoy – Nascentia – Blades Of Grass
  • Jakub Geltner – Nest 06
  • Deborah Sleeman – Forest
  • Michael Purdy – Kings And Queens
  • William Feuerman – Outside In
  • Sandra Cross – Dissolution III
  • Mano Ponnambalam – Repetitive Structures
  • Samantha Small – Stalemate MkII
  • Benjamin Storch – ‘Undulation’
  • Deirdre Mair & Harry Stitt – Mirage
  • Annette Thas – ‘Wave 2’
  • Alwin Reamillo – ‘Bayanihan Hopping Spirit House’
  • Jeremy Sheehan – Transmigration
  • Fabio Pietrantonio – Quotidianity The Brothers
  • David McCracken – Incendiary
  • Gao Xiaowu – City Dreams
  • Richard Tipping – Speed Trap
  • Jakub Geltner – Nest 06
  • Gillie & Marc Schattner – Flying Fish
  • James Rogers – Surfers Paradise
  • Lubomir Mikle – POP

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *