Sculpture by the Sea

The world's largest free to the public sculpture exhibition.

Sculpture by the Sea is the world’s largest free to the public sculpture exhibition which runs from Bondi Beach to Tamarama Beach. The Bondi to Tamarama coastal walk is transformed into a 2km long temporary sculpture park featuring over 100 sculptures by artists from Australia and across the world. In 2014 and 2015 I was commissioned to capture the beautiful works on display.

Sculpture credits 2014:

  • ‘Babies three pieces’ by David Černý
  • ‘Gift of the rhinoceros’ by Mikaela Castledine
  • ‘To take care of’ by Hannah Streefkerk
  • ‘Look who’s here…’ by Janaki Lele
  • ‘Big man’ by Will Maguire
  • ‘The Chase (2013)’ by Elyssa Skyes-Smith
  • ‘#selfiesculpture’ by Lucy Barker
  • ‘Mountain’ by Sang Bong Lee
  • ‘Steel stack monument’ by Jennifer Cochrane
  • ‘Tony’s tower II’ by Ron Robertson-Swann OAM & ‘Save our souls’ by Cave Urban
  • ‘Thrown’ by Jane Gillings
  • ‘Save our souls’ by Cave Urban
  • ‘The boot pool’ by Ian Swift
  • ‘Wine talk’ by Richard Tipping
  • ‘Headrest’ by Michael Le Grand
  • ‘Water system’ by Tatsumi Sakai
  • ‘Which way forwards?’ by Harrie Fasher
  • ‘Open blue print’ by James McCallum
  • ‘House of mirrors’ by NEON
  • ‘Wind stone – the threshold of consciousness’ by Koichi Ishino
  • ‘Hilje’ by Clara Hali
  • ‘Windsong’ by Barclay Bailey
  • ‘Permanent Sunrise’ by Alejandro Propato
  • ‘Slow flow’ by Hugh McLachlan
  • ‘Evidence based research – crossing the line’ by Julie Collins & Derek John
  • ‘Our Memory in your Place’ by Byeong Doo Moon
  • ‘Gamma Gamma – Storm’ by Elaine Clocherty
  • ‘Sea Anemone’ by Rebecca Rose
  • ‘The Folly’ by Stephen King
  • ‘Oceania Cartouche’ by Jock Clutterbuck
  • ‘Nothin’ but Sky’ by Braddon Snape
  • ‘Vessels of Destiny’ by Melissa McElhone
  • ‘Coast Totem’ by Linda Matthews in collaboration with Carter Williamson
  • ‘Dialogue’ by Jörg Plickat
  • ‘That Tranquil Moment’ by Stephen Marr
  • ‘Transfiguration “raise” III’ by Mitsuo Takeuchi
  • ‘Counter’ by Geoffrey Drake-Brockman & ‘we’re fryin’ out here’ by Andrew Hankin
  • ‘The Figure in the Landscape’ by John Petrie
  • ‘Redtrumpet Redtable’ by Philip Spelman
  • ‘House of mirror’s’ by NEON
  • ‘Sentinals’ by Julie Donnelly
  • ‘Stone Baskets’ by Greger Ståhlgren
  • ‘Men Playing with Birds’ by Wang Shugang
  • ‘The Wanderer’ by Sean Henry
  • ‘Crossing the Sky by Boat’ by Peter Tilley
  • ‘Camel Country 14′ by Koichi Ogino
  • ‘Vessels of Destiny’ by Melissa McElhone
  • ‘Sisyphus’ by George Andric
  • ‘Save our souls’ by Cave Urban
  • ‘Bondi Points’ by Chris Bailey
  • ‘Save our souls’ by Cave Urban
  • ‘Currawong’ by Lou Lambert
  • ‘Bondi Points’ by Chris Bailey
  • ‘Breaching’ by Michael Greve

Sculpture Credits 2015

  • Matthew Asimakis, Clarence Lee & Caitlin Roseby – Half Gate
  • Gillie & Marc Schattner – Flying Fish
  • Jörg Plickat – Divided Planet
  • Unknowable – Stone Object In Landscape
  • Peter Lundberg – Open
  • William Feuerman – Outside In
  • Toshio Iezumi – M150901
  • Clayton Thompson – Space Time Continuum
  • Laurence Edwards – Crouching Man
  • Morgan Jones – Cairn
  • Calvert & Schlitz – ‘The Navigator’
  • Barbara Licha – ‘Listen Time Passes’
  • James Rogers – Surfers Paradise
  • Andrea Vinkovic – ‘Intuitive Sense Of Connection’
  • Ben Fasham – ‘BJF13’
  • Rhonda Weppler & Trevor Mahovsky – Picnic
  • Mike Van Dam – Intervention 2014
  • Chen Wenling – ‘Habour’
  • Arissara Reed & Davin Nurimba – ‘Acoustic Chamber’
  • Ruth Liou – The Bell
  • Koichi Ishino – Wind Blowing
  • Robert Hague – Ionis
  • R.M (Ron) Gomboc – Cycle Of Life Longevity
  • Kate Carroll – Open House & Ruth Liou – The Bell
  • Masayuki Sugiyama – The Thing Which Has Come Here
  • RCM Collective – The Bottles
  • Jane Gillings – Twist Of Fate – Widow Maker
  • Yolande Rose – Lithoid
  • Harrie Fasher – Boxed
  • Sallie Portnoy – Nascentia – Blades Of Grass
  • Jakub Geltner – Nest 06
  • Deborah Sleeman – Forest
  • Michael Purdy – Kings And Queens
  • William Feuerman – Outside In
  • Sandra Cross – Dissolution III
  • Mano Ponnambalam – Repetitive Structures
  • Samantha Small – Stalemate MkII
  • Benjamin Storch – ‘Undulation’
  • Deirdre Mair & Harry Stitt – Mirage
  • Annette Thas – ‘Wave 2’
  • Alwin Reamillo – ‘Bayanihan Hopping Spirit House’
  • Jeremy Sheehan – Transmigration
  • Fabio Pietrantonio – Quotidianity The Brothers
  • David McCracken – Incendiary
  • Gao Xiaowu – City Dreams
  • Richard Tipping – Speed Trap
  • Jakub Geltner – Nest 06
  • Gillie & Marc Schattner – Flying Fish
  • James Rogers – Surfers Paradise
  • ‘Wave 2’ by Annette Thas
  • ‘Dust’ by Norton Flavel
  • ‘Outside In’ by William Feuerman
  • ‘Repetitive Structures’ by Mano Ponnambalam

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *